Showing 13–24 of 92 results

Show sidebar

100g Sodium caprate

$99.85
White flaky powder
  • Product ID : 100DEC13
  • CAS : 1002-62-6
  • Molecular formula : C10H19NaO2
  • MP : 235-245C
  • Solubility : 40-60g/L, turbid solution
Sodium caprate is a medium chain (C10) fatty acid sodium salt with amphiphilic character and can form micelles and liquid crystals. It is commonly used as a permeation enhancer, heavy metal precipitant, and in liquid crystal engineering. These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g Sodium caprylate

$60.50
White flaky powder
  • Product ID : 100OCT13
  • CAS : 1984-06-1
  • Molecular formula : C8H15NaO2
  • MP : 240-250C
  • Solubility : 40-60g/L
  Sodium caprylate is a medium chain (C8) fatty acid sodium salt with extensive usage as a disinfecting agent in hotels, restaurants, dairies, livestock premises, retail establishments, industrial facilities, gyms, colleges, schools, office buildings, hospitals, and animal care facilities. This compound can be used as a heat stabilizer for proteins. In the pharmaceuticals, sodium caprylate may be used for protection, separation, and precipitation of proteins. In cosmetics, sodium caprylate is used as an emulsifier and surfactant. It is also commonly used in pesticides, sanitizers and disinfectants as an algaecide, bactericide, and fungicide. Common uses are summarized as follows:
  • protein stabilizer
  • emulsifier
  • surfactant
  • binder
  • anticaking agent
  • pesticide additive
  • feed additive
These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g Sodium lactate

$40.50
White hygroscopic powder
  • Product ID : 100LAC13
  • CAS : 72-17-3
  • Molecular formula : C3H5NaO3
  • MP : 160-168C
  • Solubility : 1.45-1.55g/L
Sodium lactate is hygroscopic salt commonly used as a humectant, moisturizer, acidity regulator, electrolyte, bulking agent, antioxidant, emulsifier, or preservative in soaps, shampoos, shower gels, after-shave lotions, etc. These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

100g Sodium stearate

$30.23
White powder
  • Product ID : 100STEA13
  • CAS : 822-16-2
  • Molecular formula : C18H35NaO2
  • MP : 255-265C
Sodium stearate is a sodium soap commonly found in bath soaps. It is also used as a principal additive in paints, inks, lubricants, rubber, detergents, ceramics, fragrances, makeups, etc. Key uses include:
  • viscosity modifier
  • gelling agent
  • emulsifier
  • dispersant
These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g Strontium acetate

$33.95
White crystalline powder
  • Product ID : 100AC25
  • CAS : 543-94-2
  • Molecular formula : C4H6SrO4
  • MP : >220C
  • Flash point : 37-43C
  • Solubility : 350-400g/mL
Strontium is an alkaline earth metal which is finding lifesaving uses in dental care, cosmetics, and in bone tissue engineering. Several bioactive glass formulations of glasses have been developed in which calcium is partially substituted by strontium. Today, the main application of strontium acetate is as an active component in toothpastes. Other applications include:
  • insect repellent
  • catalysts
  • strontium ceramics precursor
  • synthetic reagent
These products are available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g Strontium formate dihydrate

$31.27
White crystalline powder
  • Product ID : 100FO25
  • CAS : 6160-34-5
  • Molecular formula : C2H6SrO6
  • MP : 70-74C
  • Flash point : 27-33C
Common uses include:
  • Supramolecular engineering reagent
  • NLO candidate material
  • Double salt reagent
  • Ceramics and specialty strontium oxide precursor

Download Safety Sheet

100g Tris acetate

$35.80
  • White, crystalline, hygroscopic powder
  • CAS : 6850-28-8
  • Product ID : TRISAC
  • Molecular formula : C6H15NO5
  • Molecular mass : 181.19g/mol
  • MP: 115-120C
  • FP: 165 - 173C
  • Solubility: 80 - 100g/L at 20C
Tris acetate is a white, crystalline, powder with a faint vinegar odor. Tris acetate, or tris(hydroxymethyl) aminomethane acetic acid salt, is a is highly soluble ammonium salt commonly used as a biological buffer ingredient biological, medical, and biochemical processes. One such process requiring pH control with tris acetate is the DNA extraction. DNA extraction is a pH-sensitive process which uses tris acetate buffer to keep the pH stable between pH 7 and 9. Tris-acetate is also used to prepare TAE buffer (tris-acetate-EDTA), which is used as a running buffer for DNA agarose gels. Intended for R/D uses only

Download Safety Sheet

Banana Synatra Fragrance Oil

$8.07$23.25
  • Product ID: BANSYN
A yellowish, ready to use, super fruity, and enticing aroma that brings vibes instantly. Ingredients: Octyl acetate (Frankincense), Butyl acetate, Butyl laurate, and Isoamyl acetate (banana oil) Great for candles, incense sticks, bath salts, soaps, detergents, air fresheners, fabric softeners, cleaning products (such as floor, toilet, or carpet), etc.

Download Safety Sheet

Benzyl acetate (Jasmine)

$7.98$20.83
  • Product ID: BZAC00100
  • CAS Number: 140-11-4

Jasmine fragrance, solvent, varnish remover

Download Safety Sheet

BreathAgainSynatra Fragrance Oil

$8.75$25.23
A classy blend formulated to uplift and alleviate anxiety. Linalyl acetate (bergamot&lavender), linalyl formate (rosewood, lemongrass, or Murraya koenigii fruit oil), methyl dihydrojasmonate (jasmine), and benzyl alcohol (jasmine & Ylang Ylang)

Download Safety Sheet

Butyl acetate (banana or apple)

$5.39$12.17
  • Product ID: BUAC00100
  • CAS Number: 123-86-4
  • Formula: C6H12O2
  • MW: 116.16g/mol
  • Density: 0.86-0.9g/ml
  • Flash point: 20-24C

n-Butyl acetate is an ester of acetic acid and n-butanol. It is a transparent liquid with a fruity scent which makes it more user-friendly specialty solvent for paint, inks, dyes, adhesives, oils, fats, waxes, gums, plastics, lacquers, resins, gums, epoxies, acrylics, vinyls, urethanes, etc. In most solvent applications, butyl acetate is considered more environmental and user-friendlier than mainstream, but hazardous, solvents such as toluene, MEK, MBIK, xylene and chlorinated solvents. The fruity odor of butyl acetate find wide applications in berry, banana, pineapple, pear notes enhancement in cosmetic products and fragrances. Other exemplary uses of butyl acetate are summarized as follows:

  • extractant for oils
  • waxes
  • fats
  • penicillin
  • camphor solvent for lacquers
  • enamel coating
  • base coats,
  • clear coats lacquer stain remover octane booster in fuels key ingredient in nail polish
  • nail polish remover

Download Safety Sheet

Butyl caprate (waxy, whisky)

$7.64$19.50
  • Product ID: BUCAP
  • CAS Number: 30673-38-2
  • Formula: C14H28O2
  • MW: 228.37g/mol
  • Density: 0.8-0.9g/ml
  • BP: 120-130C
  • Flash point: 130-140C

Butyl caprate is an ester of decanoic (capric) acid and butanol. Used as a safer solvent for:

  • dewaxing
  • tissue engineering
  • bio-lubricant
  • culture media
  • textile oil
  • rust inhibitor fuel additive

Download Safety Sheet