Showing 1–36 of 92 results

Show sidebar

100g Ammonium acetate

$35.50
  • Product ID: AMMAC00100
  • CAS Number: 631-61-8
  • Molecular Formula: C2H7NO2
  • Molecular Mass: 77.08g/mol
  • Melting Point: 110-116C
  • FP: 133 - 139C
  • Solubility: 0.9 - 1.05 kg/L at 0C
Ammonium acetate is a white, crystalline, highly hygroscopic solid with a faint vinegar odor. It dissolves easily in cold water but decomposes in hot water. Potential applications of ammonium acetate include:
  • acidity regulator
  • raw material in synthesis of pesticides and herbicides
  • precursor in the acetamide plasticizers
  • synthetic catalyst
  • precursor for pyridines, ¬pyridopyrimidines, aziridines, imidazoles, benzoxazines, etc.
  • protein purification agent
  • mordant in dyeing fabrics
  • organic deicer
  • eco-friendly solid ammonia gas carrier

Intended for R/D uses only

Download Safety Sheet

100g Calcium acetate

$9.49
White crystalline powder
  • Product ID : 100AC24
  • CAS : 62-54-4
  • Molecular formula : C4H6CaO4
  • MP : 155-165C, decomposes
  • Solubility : 340-350g/L
  Calcium acetate is the most commonly used phosphate binder in the United States because it is considered safe by the FDA. Furthermore, it is used in the manufacturing of printing inks, lubricants, soaps, resins, carbon black and other critical materials across industries. Calcium acetate is also used as a blowing agent by PVC foam manufacturers. Other notable uses include:
  • Transesterification catalyst
  • Phosphate binder
  • precursor for the production of CaO
  • sequestrant, thickener,
  • gelling agent for alcohol-based heating fuel
  • texturizer, thickening and firming agent
  • acidity regulator
  • precursor for prized Burow's solution
These products are available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g Cesium acetate

$138.95
White, hygroscopic, granular powder
  • Product ID : 100AC16
  • CAS : 3396-11-0
  • Molecular formula : C2H3CsO2
  • Molecular mass : 191.95g/mol
  • Mp : 190-198°C
  Cesium acetate is a white, hygroscopic, granular salt commonly used in organic synthetic chemistries such as:
  • Perkin reaction
  • condensation of aromatic aldehydes with fatty acids
  • alcohol inversion
In most of these reactions, the higher solubility of cesium acetate compared to the insoluble incumbents CsF or CsCO3 which only work best at elevated reaction temperature) facilitates the chemistries to proceed at much lower reaction temperatures. Reduced reaction temperatures widens the reaction scope to volatile shorter chain acid and amine reactants that would rather decompose at elevated reaction temperatures. In other high-tech applications, researchers established that alloying Cs⁺ into hybrid lead halide perovskites generates a path to long-term perovskites stability critical to the implementation in solar cells (See: Laura Piveteau, et. al., Bulk and Nanocrystalline Cesium Lead-Halide Perovskites as Seen by Halide Magnetic Resonance, ACS Cent. Sci. 2020, 6, 7, 1138–1149). In these applications, cesium acetate is proving to be a more versatile cesium precursor, again replacing cesium carbonate as a more soluble (easier to work with) cesium source in the fabrication of cesium lead halide perovskites. Other prominent applications include:
  • specialty glass additive
  • DNA purification
  • high density electrolyte in batteries and fuel cells
  • polymerization catalyst
  • automotive catalyst
These products are available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g Cobalt (II) acetate tetrahydrate

$30.95
Reddish-pink crystalline powder • Product ID : 100AC94 • CAS : 6147-53-1 • Molecular formula : C4H6CoO4 • MP : 296-302C, decomposes • Solubility : 350-400g/mL Cobalt carboxylate soaps are commonly used in chemical reactions as catalysts. For instance, cobalt acetate is used for the production of terephthalic acid as well as dimethyl terephthalic acid, which are key compounds in the production of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) resins. Cobalt soaps are used in paints, varnishes, and inks as drying agents through the oxidation of certain compounds. The utility of cobalt lies in its redox switching where cobalt easily passes the bivalent to trivalent state. Other applications include: • Paint and varnish dryer additive • Ceramics brightener • cobalt catalysts • cobalt ceramics precursor • synthetic reagent • Lithium ion battery cathode material

Download Safety Sheet

100g Cobalt propionate

$40.95
Reddish-pink crystalline powder
  • Product ID : 100PRO94
  • CAS : 1560-69-6
  • Molecular formula : C6H10CoO4
  • MW : 205.07g/mol
  • Flash point : 54-60C
Cobalt propionate is a reddish crystalline powder. It is currently being considered a better source of cobalt than cobalt carbonate in animal feeds. Other applications include:
  • Paint and varnish dryer additive
  • Ceramics brightener
  • cobalt catalysts
  • cobalt ceramics precursor
  • synthetic reagent
  • adhesion promoter
These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g DMAE anisate

$59.41
  • Product ID: DMEANIS
  • Molecular formula: C12H14NO4
  • Molecular mass: 241.29g/mol
  • Density: 1.0-1.3g/ml
  • pH: 6-8
  • Solubility : 0.7-1.3g/mL water

p-Anisic acid is an antiseptic, white crystalline solid found naturally in anise. It is commonly used in cosmetic, hair care, sunscreen, and anti-aging products as an antimicrobial preservative. However, p-anisic acid is insoluble in water but dissolve in some alcohols, ethers, and/or esters; which makes it challenging to efficiently integrate into many water- or emulsion-based formulations. The DMAE p-anisate salt complements the improved solubility witnessed with sodium anisate as it is easily dissolved in water (solubility: 0.7-1.3g/ml). More importantly, unlike sodium anisate, DMAE p-anisate is soluble in wide of solvents; water- or solvent-based. DMAE anisate is a yellowish viscous liquid.

Download Safety Sheet

100g DMAE Benzoate

$36.31
  • Product ID : DMEABZ
  • Molecular formula : C11H17NO3
  • Molecular mass : 211.26g/mol
  • Viscosity : 1.0-1.4g/ml
  N,N-Dimethylethanolammonium benzoate (DMAE benzoate) is a yellowish viscous liquid made from benzoic acid and DMAE. Benzoic acid is well known antimicrobial agent while DMAE has prominent applications in skin and mood enhancement. Combining the two into a liquid salt generates a hybrid material which assumes properties of both materials, and possibly open up new attributes. Possible uses of DMAE benzoate include:
  • Highly soluble, neutral, easy to handle, DMAE and benzoic acid carrier salt
  • Biochemical / analytical reagent
  • Corrosion inhibitor
  • Phase transfer catalyst
  • Antimicrobial preservative
  For R/D uses only

Download Safety Sheet

100g Potassium bitartrate (Cream of tartar)

$15.88
White granular powder
  • Product ID : 100BIT14
  • CAS : 868-14-4
  • Molecular formula : C4H5KO6
  • MW :188.17g/mol
  • MP : 263-271C
  • Solubility : 5-6g/L
  Potassium bitartrate (potassium hydrogen tartrate or commonly cream of tartar) is generally recognized as a safe compound. It crystallizes out of wine casks during fermentation. Today, cream of tartar is used for the ‘on-demand’ generation of carbon dioxide from its acid-base reaction with baking soda. When the two react, copious bubbles of carbon dioxide are swiftly released. The bubbling action can dislodge small blockages, a useful technique used to keep drains clear. The release of carbon dioxide also finds extensive applications in leavening of dough in baking, among many other applications. Prominent applications include:
  • leavening agent
  • anticaking agent
  • feed laxative
  • cleanser for brass, copper, or aluminum
  • synthetic reagent
  • pH regulator

Download Safety Sheet

100g Potassium citrate

$14.35
White crystalline powder
  • Product ID : 100CIT14
  • CAS : 532-32-1
  • Molecular formula : C6H5KO7
  • MP : ≥220C, decomposes
  • Solubility : 600-620g/L
Potassium citrate is a colorless, crystalline powder, odorless, water-soluble salt. Each g of potassium citrate consists of about 3 equivalents of potassium and 1 equivalents of citrate. Due to high potassium content, potassium citrate is preferred in the treatment of metabolic acidosis. In other critical applications, potassium citrate is used in food, cosmetics, pharmaceutical and medicine industries as well as in plastic industry. Other notable uses include:
  • acidity regulator
  • preservative
  • firming agent
  • sequestering and stabilizing agent
  • antioxidants synergist
  • chelating agent
  • electrolyte replenisher
  • anticoagulant
  • plasticizer
These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g Potassium sorbate

$11.57
White powder
  • Product ID : 100SORB14
  • CAS : 590-00-1
  • Molecular formula : C6H7KO2
  • MP : 264-274C
Potassium sorbate in common preservative in personal care products, including shampoo, conditioner, body wash, moisturizers, makeup, sunscreen and other items. It dissolves in alcohol and slightly in water. It is effective up to pH 6.5 against yeasts, molds, and select bacteria. These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g Sodium benzoate

$10.01
White crystalline powder
  • Product ID : 100BZO13
  • CAS : 532-32-1
  • Molecular formula : C7H5NaO2
  • MP : 290-310C
  • Solubility : 60-70g/L
  Sodium benzoate is a white, crystalline powder commonly found in products like rocket fuel, water-based paint, fireworks, personal care products, and medicine. It serves as a reliable bacteriostatic and fungistatic agent. Other notable uses include:
  • antimicrobial preservative
  • corrosion inhibitor
  • seed germination regulator
  • high-tech plastics additive
These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g Sodium bitartrate

$18.13
White granular powder
  • Product ID : 100BIT13
  • CAS : 526-94-3
  • Molecular formula : C4H5NaO6
  • MW : 172.07g/mol
  • MP : 250-256C
  • Solubility : 85-93g/L
Sodium bitartrate (sodium hydrogen tartrate) is a monosodium salt of tartaric acid. Its common applications include:
  • acidity regulator
  • analytical / synthetic reagent

Download Safety Sheet

100g Sodium caprate

$99.85
White flaky powder
  • Product ID : 100DEC13
  • CAS : 1002-62-6
  • Molecular formula : C10H19NaO2
  • MP : 235-245C
  • Solubility : 40-60g/L, turbid solution
Sodium caprate is a medium chain (C10) fatty acid sodium salt with amphiphilic character and can form micelles and liquid crystals. It is commonly used as a permeation enhancer, heavy metal precipitant, and in liquid crystal engineering. These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g Sodium caprylate

$60.50
White flaky powder
  • Product ID : 100OCT13
  • CAS : 1984-06-1
  • Molecular formula : C8H15NaO2
  • MP : 240-250C
  • Solubility : 40-60g/L
  Sodium caprylate is a medium chain (C8) fatty acid sodium salt with extensive usage as a disinfecting agent in hotels, restaurants, dairies, livestock premises, retail establishments, industrial facilities, gyms, colleges, schools, office buildings, hospitals, and animal care facilities. This compound can be used as a heat stabilizer for proteins. In the pharmaceuticals, sodium caprylate may be used for protection, separation, and precipitation of proteins. In cosmetics, sodium caprylate is used as an emulsifier and surfactant. It is also commonly used in pesticides, sanitizers and disinfectants as an algaecide, bactericide, and fungicide. Common uses are summarized as follows:
  • protein stabilizer
  • emulsifier
  • surfactant
  • binder
  • anticaking agent
  • pesticide additive
  • feed additive
These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g Sodium lactate

$40.50
White hygroscopic powder
  • Product ID : 100LAC13
  • CAS : 72-17-3
  • Molecular formula : C3H5NaO3
  • MP : 160-168C
  • Solubility : 1.45-1.55g/L
Sodium lactate is hygroscopic salt commonly used as a humectant, moisturizer, acidity regulator, electrolyte, bulking agent, antioxidant, emulsifier, or preservative in soaps, shampoos, shower gels, after-shave lotions, etc. These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

100g Sodium stearate

$30.23
White powder
  • Product ID : 100STEA13
  • CAS : 822-16-2
  • Molecular formula : C18H35NaO2
  • MP : 255-265C
Sodium stearate is a sodium soap commonly found in bath soaps. It is also used as a principal additive in paints, inks, lubricants, rubber, detergents, ceramics, fragrances, makeups, etc. Key uses include:
  • viscosity modifier
  • gelling agent
  • emulsifier
  • dispersant
These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g Strontium acetate

$33.95
White crystalline powder
  • Product ID : 100AC25
  • CAS : 543-94-2
  • Molecular formula : C4H6SrO4
  • MP : >220C
  • Flash point : 37-43C
  • Solubility : 350-400g/mL
Strontium is an alkaline earth metal which is finding lifesaving uses in dental care, cosmetics, and in bone tissue engineering. Several bioactive glass formulations of glasses have been developed in which calcium is partially substituted by strontium. Today, the main application of strontium acetate is as an active component in toothpastes. Other applications include:
  • insect repellent
  • catalysts
  • strontium ceramics precursor
  • synthetic reagent
These products are available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g Strontium formate dihydrate

$31.27
White crystalline powder
  • Product ID : 100FO25
  • CAS : 6160-34-5
  • Molecular formula : C2H6SrO6
  • MP : 70-74C
  • Flash point : 27-33C
Common uses include:
  • Supramolecular engineering reagent
  • NLO candidate material
  • Double salt reagent
  • Ceramics and specialty strontium oxide precursor

Download Safety Sheet

100g Tris acetate

$35.80
  • White, crystalline, hygroscopic powder
  • CAS : 6850-28-8
  • Product ID : TRISAC
  • Molecular formula : C6H15NO5
  • Molecular mass : 181.19g/mol
  • MP: 115-120C
  • FP: 165 - 173C
  • Solubility: 80 - 100g/L at 20C
Tris acetate is a white, crystalline, powder with a faint vinegar odor. Tris acetate, or tris(hydroxymethyl) aminomethane acetic acid salt, is a is highly soluble ammonium salt commonly used as a biological buffer ingredient biological, medical, and biochemical processes. One such process requiring pH control with tris acetate is the DNA extraction. DNA extraction is a pH-sensitive process which uses tris acetate buffer to keep the pH stable between pH 7 and 9. Tris-acetate is also used to prepare TAE buffer (tris-acetate-EDTA), which is used as a running buffer for DNA agarose gels. Intended for R/D uses only

Download Safety Sheet

Banana Synatra Fragrance Oil

$8.07$23.25
  • Product ID: BANSYN
A yellowish, ready to use, super fruity, and enticing aroma that brings vibes instantly. Ingredients: Octyl acetate (Frankincense), Butyl acetate, Butyl laurate, and Isoamyl acetate (banana oil) Great for candles, incense sticks, bath salts, soaps, detergents, air fresheners, fabric softeners, cleaning products (such as floor, toilet, or carpet), etc.

Download Safety Sheet

Benzyl acetate (Jasmine)

$7.98$20.83
  • Product ID: BZAC00100
  • CAS Number: 140-11-4

Jasmine fragrance, solvent, varnish remover

Download Safety Sheet

BreathAgainSynatra Fragrance Oil

$8.75$25.23
A classy blend formulated to uplift and alleviate anxiety. Linalyl acetate (bergamot&lavender), linalyl formate (rosewood, lemongrass, or Murraya koenigii fruit oil), methyl dihydrojasmonate (jasmine), and benzyl alcohol (jasmine & Ylang Ylang)

Download Safety Sheet

Butyl acetate (banana or apple)

$5.39$12.17
  • Product ID: BUAC00100
  • CAS Number: 123-86-4
  • Formula: C6H12O2
  • MW: 116.16g/mol
  • Density: 0.86-0.9g/ml
  • Flash point: 20-24C

n-Butyl acetate is an ester of acetic acid and n-butanol. It is a transparent liquid with a fruity scent which makes it more user-friendly specialty solvent for paint, inks, dyes, adhesives, oils, fats, waxes, gums, plastics, lacquers, resins, gums, epoxies, acrylics, vinyls, urethanes, etc. In most solvent applications, butyl acetate is considered more environmental and user-friendlier than mainstream, but hazardous, solvents such as toluene, MEK, MBIK, xylene and chlorinated solvents. The fruity odor of butyl acetate find wide applications in berry, banana, pineapple, pear notes enhancement in cosmetic products and fragrances. Other exemplary uses of butyl acetate are summarized as follows:

  • extractant for oils
  • waxes
  • fats
  • penicillin
  • camphor solvent for lacquers
  • enamel coating
  • base coats,
  • clear coats lacquer stain remover octane booster in fuels key ingredient in nail polish
  • nail polish remover

Download Safety Sheet

Butyl caprate (waxy, whisky)

$7.64$19.50
  • Product ID: BUCAP
  • CAS Number: 30673-38-2
  • Formula: C14H28O2
  • MW: 228.37g/mol
  • Density: 0.8-0.9g/ml
  • BP: 120-130C
  • Flash point: 130-140C

Butyl caprate is an ester of decanoic (capric) acid and butanol. Used as a safer solvent for:

  • dewaxing
  • tissue engineering
  • bio-lubricant
  • culture media
  • textile oil
  • rust inhibitor fuel additive

Download Safety Sheet

Butyl laurate (papaya, whisky)

$12.73$33.40
  • Product ID: BULAU
  • CAS Number: 106-18-3
  • Formula: C16H32O2
  • MW: 256.42g/mol
  • Density: 0.8-0.9g/ml
  • BP: 175-185C

Butyl laurate is an ester of butanol and lauric acid. It maybe useful as

  • membrane stabilizer
  • emulsifier
  • skin conditioning agent
  • plasticizer in nail vanish
  • fragrance masking agent
  • bio-lubricant oil
  • metal-working fluid
  • degreaser
  • dewaxer
  • neutral organic surfactant, or
  • a carbon (energy or nutrient) source

Download Safety Sheet

Butyl levulinate (buttery chocolate)

$7.31$18.28
  • Product ID: BULE
  • CAS Number: 2052-15-5
  • Formula: C9H16O3
  • MW: 172.22g/mol
  • Density: 0.95-0.99g/ml
  • BP: 105-110C
  • Flash point: 90-94C

Butyl levulinate is an ester of levulinic acid and butanol. Established uses include: sweet buttery fragrance, oxygen-rich fuel additive, or precursor for valerolactone.

Download Safety Sheet

Calcium Formate

$18.96
  • Product ID: 100FO24
  • CAS Number: 544-17-2
  • Chemical Name/Synonyms: Calcium methanoate, Formic acid calcium salt, Calcoform, Calcium diformate
  • Molecular Formula: C2H2CaO4
  • Molecular Mass: 130.11g/mol
  • Melting Point: greater than 300°C, decompose at 408°C
  • Form: Off-White Crystalline powder

Download Safety Sheet

Calcium propionate

$9.14
  • Purity: 98%
  • CAS Number: 4075-81-4
  • SKU: 100PRO024
  • LOT: 1100PRO024-092020
  • Formula: C6H10CaO4
  • Synonym: Propionic acid calcium salt
  • Potential Uses: Reagent, food additive, livestock milk fever remedy, mold inhibitor, calcium source in animal feed, antimicrobial additive, etc.
  • Amount: 100g
 

Download Safety Sheet

Carvacryl acetate (Oregano)

$31.05$78.77
  • Product ID:CARVAC
  • CAS Number: 6380-28-5
  • Formula: C12H16O2
  • MW: 192.26g/mol
  • Density: 0.97-1.1g/ml
  • BP: 243-247C
  • Flash point: 92-96C

Carvacryl acetate is an ester of acetic acid and carvacrol. Carvacrol is principal, pungent, phenolic ingredient of Oregano essential oil and is also found in Thyme essential oil. Carvacrol is responsible for antimicrobial, antioxidant, germicidal, antiseptic, and other therapeutic potency of Oregano essential oil. However, as a phenolic compound, carvacrol is acidic and reactive which significantly impacts the quality, shelf life, and safety of Oregano essential oil. Carvacryl acetate, an ester derivative of carvacrol is neutral, more stable, pleasant smelling, and potentially safer compound. Possible applications of carvacryl acetate include:

  • preservative
  • biofilm inhibitor
  • feed storage additive
  • disinfectant
  • fragrance ingredient for soaps, perfumes, detergents, vanishes

Download Safety Sheet

Cesium formate monohydrate

$102.55
  • Purity: 98%
  • CAS Number: 3495-36-1
  • SKU: 100FO14
  • LOT: 100FO14-092020
  • Formula: CH3CsO3
  • Synonym:  Cesium methanoate monohydrate, formic acid cesium salt monohydrate
  • Potential Uses:  Laboratory reagent, drilling mud additive, DNA purification, high density alkaline batteries, specialty glass manufacturing, catalyst, electrolyte, etc.
  • Amount: 100g
 

Download Safety Sheet

Citronellyl acetate (rose, citronella)

$16.65$54.97
  • Product ID: CITRONAC
  • CAS Number: 150-84-5
  • Formula: C12H22O2
  • MW: 198.34g/mol
  • Density: 0.86-0.95g/ml
  • BP: 255-261C
  • Flash point: 86-94C

Citronellyl acetate is a rosy, citrusy ester of acetic acid and citronellol. It is commonly utilized as insect repellant or odorant in soaps, household cleaners, sprays, detergents, vanishes, deodorants, air fresheners, shampoo, hair conditioners, candles, toiletries, incense, fabric softeners, pot pourri, etc. Other applications of citronellyl acetate include:

  • antimicrobial preservative
  • disinfectant
  • corrosion inhibitor

Download Safety Sheet

Clean Synatra Fragrance Oil

$7.74$20.43
A rich with a distinct lavender smell of fresh out-of-the-dryer laundry. Ideal for a lazy day spent indoors. Linalyl acetate (bergamot&lavender), linalool (lavender), and terpineol (lime, tea tree, eucalyptus or Palo Santo)

Download Safety Sheet

Cobalt (II) formate dihydrate

$27.53
  • Purity: 98%
  • CAS Number: 6424-20-0
  • SKU: 100FO94
  • LOT: 100FO94-092020
  • Formula: C2H6CoO6
  • Synonym: Cobalt (II) methanoate dihydrate, Formic acid cobalt (II) salt dihydrate
  • Potential Uses: catalyst, reagent, cobalt oxide precursor, ceramics precursor, lithium-ion battery cathode precursor, concrete set accelerator, etc.
  • Amount: 100g
 

Download Safety Sheet

Copper (II) acetate hydrate

$29.50
Bluish-green crystalline powder
  • Product ID :100AC114
  • CAS : 6046-93-1
  • Molecular formula : C4H8CuO5
  • Molecular mass : 199.65g/mol
  • Mp : decompose at 110-120°C
  • Solubility : 70-74g/L
Copper (II) acetate hydrate is greenish-bluecrystalline powder with a faint vinegar smell. It canused as a fungicide, catalyst for organic reactions,ceramics precursor, pigment for ceramics,insecticide, mildew preventive, preservative forcellulose materials, stabilizer for polyurethanes andnylons, corrosion inhibitor, textile dyeing, anti-fouling paints, electrolysis and electroplatingprocesses, flame proofing, printing andphotocopying, pyrotechnics, and fuel additive.Marines, fisherman, aquarists, and hydrologistsonce used copper acetate used as a shark repellant(Richard L. Tuve, Shark Repellant, et.al.,US2458540A). These products are available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

Copper (II) Formate Tetrahydrate

$40.81
  • Product ID: 100FO114
  • CAS Number: 5893-61-8
  • Chemical Name/Synonyms: Cupric formate tetrahydrate
  • Molecular Formula: C2H10CuO8
  • Molecular Mass: 225.64g/mol
  • Melting Point: Decomposes around 130-132°C
  • Form: Crystalline powder

Download Safety Sheet

Dihydromyrcenyl acetate (bergamot or lavender)

$21.06$58.84
  • Product ID: DHMAC
  • CAS Number: 53767-93-4
  • Formula: C12H22O2
  • MW: 198.30g/mol
  • Density: 0.85-89g/ml
  • BP: 212-219C
  • Flash point:89-93C

Colorless oil with powerful, long-lasting, masculine, lime-lavender, sweet, floral odor.Dihydromyrcenyl acetate is a terpene ester of acetic acid and dihydromyrcenol. Dihydromyrcenol, the parent compound, is similar to linalool (in lavender) and/or myrcenol. However, dihydromyrcenol is more stable than myrcenol which is prone to polymerization resulting in gradual loss in odor. Dihydromyrcenyl acetate is much more stable and reliable fragrance oil which retains scent for a longer time. It is not soluble in water but is soluble in alcohols and oils. Due to its exceptional stability, it find uses in soaps, detergents, shampoos, toiletries, fabric softeners, household cleaners, antiperspirants, lotions, etc. It is used as a base for lavender, citrus, floral, and fresh fragrances for men.

Download Safety Sheet