top of page
Sodium behenate, CAS 5331-77-1

Sodium behenate, CAS 5331-77-1

$35.99Price
Sales Tax Included

Sodium behenate is a C22 carboxylate which acts as a critical ingredient in chemical and cosmetic industry. The name behenate is derived from Moringa tree’s behen oil. In cosmetic circles, products containing Moringa oil have high amounts of behenic acid in them such as hair conditioners, topical moisturizers, and other cosmetic oils. Derived from behen oil, sodium behenate combines the properties of a very long fatty acid and a salt, making it amphiphilic ingredient for oil-in-water emulsions and enhances the stability and texture of creams, lotions, and soaps. Additionally, sodium behenate improves the dispersion of pigments in foundations and creams. Sodium behenate is also useful as a silver recovery salt, cleanser, lubricant, creaming agent, gellant, biomarker, stabilizer, and emulsifier.

  • Tech Specs

    Product ID: BEH13

    Appearance: white solid

    CAS: 5331-77-1

    Formula: C22H44NaO2

    MW: 362.57g/mol

    Purity: 98%+

    MP: 79-82C

    Solubility: alcohol soluble

    HS Code: 291570

    SMILES: C(CCCCCCCCCCCCCC)CCCCCCC(O)=O.[Na]

    MDL: MFCD01746200

  • Synonyms

    Behenic acid, sodium salt; sodium docosanoate, docosanoic acid, sodium salt

  • Tags

    sodium salt; C22 carboxylate; sodium soap; lipophilic; behenate; long-chain fatty acid; liquid crystals; sodium salt micelles; encapsulant; dispersant; saturated fatty acid; fully hydrogenated oil; very long chain fatty acid; docosanoate

bottom of page