top of page
Isoamyl acetate, CAS 123-92-2

Isoamyl acetate, CAS 123-92-2

$27.56Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Isoamyl acetate is a colorless ester of acetic acid and isoamyl alcohol with a strong, pleasant, banana scent. It exists in bananas, apples, pears, and/or peaches.  Due to its minimal toxicity (LD50 = 17g/kg, rat (oral), isoamyl acetate is commonly used as a key ingredient in perfumes, soap, lotion, shampoo, deodorants, air fresheners, vanishes, polishes (shoe, leather, furniture, nail). It also finds important industrial uses as a solvent for dyes, lacquers, oil paints, resins, and in dry cleaning. For beekeepers, the strong smell of banana oil is a critical attractant for honeybees.

 

  • Product ID: ISAAC

  • CAS: 123-92-2

  • Purity: 98%+

  • Formula: C7H14O2

  • MW: 130.19g/mol

  • Density: 0.81-0.91g/ml

  • BP: 138-146C

  • Flash point: 22-28C

Quantity

CONTACT US:
 

1425 W Lincoln Hwy

DeKalb, IL 60115

412.376.7101

cg2022@biofuranchem.com

Thanks for submitting!

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook

©2021 BioFuran Materials

bottom of page