Ethyl p-anisate
Ethyl anisate is an ester of 4-methoxybenzoic (p-anisic) acid and ethanol. p-Anisic acid is an antiseptic, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-tumor, white crystalline solid found naturally in anise. It is commonly used in cosmetic products as an antimicrobial preservative. However, p-anisic acid is insoluble in water but dissolve in some alcohols, ethers, and/or esters; which makes it challenging to efficiently integrate into many water- or emulsion-based formulations. Apparently, ethyl anisate is soluble in most organic solvents and/or oils.
Product ID: EANIS Purity: 98%+ CAS: 94-30-4 Formula: C10H12O3 MW: 180.20g/mol Density: 1.0-1.3g/ml BP: 260-265C Flash point: 90-94C
Product Information
Product ID: EANIS
Purity: 98%+
CAS: 94-30-4
Formula: C10H12O3
MW: 180.20g/mol
Density: 1.0-1.3g/ml
BP: 260-265C
Flash point: 90-94C
SDS

