top of page
Dihydromyrcenyl acetate

Dihydromyrcenyl acetate

SKU: DHMAC00100
$58.84Price
Sales Tax Included

Dihydromyrcenyl acetate is a terpene ester of acetic acid and dihydromyrcenol. Dihydromyrcenol, the parent compound, is similar to linalool (in lavender) and/or myrcenol. However, dihydromyrcenol is more stable than myrcenol which is prone to polymerization resulting in gradual loss in odor.  Dihydromyrcenyl acetate is much more stable  and reliable fragrance oil which retains scent for a longer time. It is not soluble in water but is soluble in alcohols and oils. Due to its exceptional stability, it find uses in soaps, detergents, shampoos, toiletries, fabric softeners, household cleaners, antiperspirants, lotions, etc. It is used as a base for lavender, citrus, floral, and fresh fragrances for men. 
 

  • Product Information

    Colorless oil with powerful, long-lasting, masculine, lime-lavender, sweet, floral odor.

    • Product ID: DHMAC 
    • Purity: 98%+ 
    • CAS: 53767-93-4 
    • Formula: C12H22O2 
    • MW: 198.30g/mol 
    • Density: 0.85-89g/ml 
    • BP: 212-219C 
    • Flash point: 89-93C
  • SDS

bottom of page