Betaine salicylate, CAS 17671-53-3
Salicylic acid, glycolic acid, tartaric acid, citric acid, lactic acid, mandelic acid, azelaic acid, kojic acid, and ascorbic acid are plant-derived acids that popular in cosmetic industry. Among these, salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid (BHA) which exfoliate the skin and is effective in penetrating deep into the pores. However, salicylic acid is poorly soluble (leads to formulation challenges) and is too aggressive on the skin. Meanwhile, salicylic acid can be derivatized into its salts which easier to formulate yet enhancing the performance. Betaine salicylate, BETSAL, a betaine (trimethyl glycine, amino acid) derivative, is one such salicylic acid salt that:
provides benefits from salicylic acid and betaine (trimethyl glycine), a nontoxic and biodegradable amino acid
is soluble in oils, alcohols, and water, providing a wide selection of carrier solvents to choose from
is a gentler alternative to salicylic acid with enhanced penetration properties
is not hygroscopic and is stable to heat and light
is stable to both acidic and weak alkali up to pH 8.5, providing a wide pH range for formulations.
Exemplary uses include:
Antimicrobial preservative
Exfoliant
Corrosion inhibitor
Mild bio-surfactant
Anti-static agent
Product Information
Off-white to white granular powder
Product ID : BETSAL
Purity : 98%+
Synonym: N-trimethylglycine salicylate
CAS: 17671-53-3
Formula : C12H17NO5
MW : 255.27g/mol
MP : 107-109C
pH: 2.5-5.5 (10wt% solution)
Solubility: soluble in alcohols and oils
SDS

