top of page
Benzyl acetate

Benzyl acetate

SKU: BZAC00100
$20.83Price
Sales Tax Included

Benzyl acetate is a sweet, uplifting, floral, jasmine-like ester of acetic acid and benzyl alcohol. It is soluble in oils, alcohols, and mainstream organic solvents. Due to its hydrophobic character, benzyl acetate is good solvent for greases, oils, inks, lacquers, resins, polishes, cellulose acetate, and dyes. It is primarily used in perfumery cosmetics and cleaners as a fragrance. Common cosmetic products include:

  • soaps
  • deodorants
  • shampoos
  • floor polish
  • hair conditioner
  • detergents
  • cologne
  • incense
  • candles
  • fabric softener
  • Product Information

    Colorless oil

    • Product ID: BZAC
    • Purity: 98%+
    • CAS: 140-11-4
    • Formula: C9H10O2
    • MW: 150.17g/mol
    • Density: 0.9-1.1g/ml
    • BP: 200-210C
    • Flash point: 93-101C
bottom of page