top of page
500g Anisic acid

Anisic acid

$40.26Price
Sales Tax Included

p-Anisic acid is derived from the anise plant. Anisic acid has limited solubility in water. Solubility can be enhanced pH modulation where solubility is optimum around pH 6. Higher pH converts anisic acid to a salt. Other than acidity modulation, adding in glycol, a surfactant, or glycerol enhances anisic acid in water. In cosmetic applications, anisic is considered a safer preservative which is preferably used a substitute for mainstream preservatives such as parabens. It is also used in formulas as a mild odor masking agent. In manufacturing, anisic acid is used as an intermediate in the preparation of aromatics.

  • Tech Specs

    Appearance: Colorless crystalline powder

    CAS: 100-09-4 

    Product ID: ANIS

    Formula: C8H8O3 

    MW: 152.15g/mol

    Purity: 98%+

    MP: 182-185°C

    Flash point: >182°C

    HS code: 291899

    Solubility: soluble in alcohol, ether, and ethyl acetate; insoluble in water

bottom of page