top of page
Potassium ricinoleate

Potassium ricinoleate

$32.24Price
Sales Tax Included

Potassium ricinoleate soap, CAS 7492-30-0, is an important bio-based emulsifying agent used in cosmetics, pigments, detergents, industrial cleaners, textile finishing, reaction chemistry, and other oleochemical applications. In soaps, it helps to stabilize lather and assists oils high in myristic and lauric fatty acids to create bubbly suds. In other applications if effectively serves as a precursor for many bioproducts, including polyesters, biodiesel, dispersants, and lubricants.

 

Appearance: off-white powder or paste

CAS: 7492-30-0

Formula: C18H33KO3

MW: 336.55g/mol

Flash point: 217 - 221C

Solubility: water soluble

  • Synonyms

    Synonym: Ricinoleic acid, monopotassium salt; potassium 12-hydroxy-cis-9-octadecenoate; 12-hydroxy-9-octadecenoic acid, monopotassium salt; 9-octadecenoic acid, 12-hydroxy-, monopotassium salt; castor oil fatty acid potassium salt

  • Tags

    anionic surfactant; chain carboxylate; hydroxyalkenyl carboxylate; ricinoleic acid; ricinoleate; potassium soap; castor oil; castor oil soap

bottom of page