Showing 1–9 of 11 results

Show sidebar

100g Potassium bitartrate (Cream of tartar)

$15.88
White granular powder
  • Product ID : 100BIT14
  • CAS : 868-14-4
  • Molecular formula : C4H5KO6
  • MW :188.17g/mol
  • MP : 263-271C
  • Solubility : 5-6g/L
  Potassium bitartrate (potassium hydrogen tartrate or commonly cream of tartar) is generally recognized as a safe compound. It crystallizes out of wine casks during fermentation. Today, cream of tartar is used for the ‘on-demand’ generation of carbon dioxide from its acid-base reaction with baking soda. When the two react, copious bubbles of carbon dioxide are swiftly released. The bubbling action can dislodge small blockages, a useful technique used to keep drains clear. The release of carbon dioxide also finds extensive applications in leavening of dough in baking, among many other applications. Prominent applications include:
  • leavening agent
  • anticaking agent
  • feed laxative
  • cleanser for brass, copper, or aluminum
  • synthetic reagent
  • pH regulator

Download Safety Sheet

100g Potassium citrate

$14.35
White crystalline powder
  • Product ID : 100CIT14
  • CAS : 532-32-1
  • Molecular formula : C6H5KO7
  • MP : ≥220C, decomposes
  • Solubility : 600-620g/L
Potassium citrate is a colorless, crystalline powder, odorless, water-soluble salt. Each g of potassium citrate consists of about 3 equivalents of potassium and 1 equivalents of citrate. Due to high potassium content, potassium citrate is preferred in the treatment of metabolic acidosis. In other critical applications, potassium citrate is used in food, cosmetics, pharmaceutical and medicine industries as well as in plastic industry. Other notable uses include:
  • acidity regulator
  • preservative
  • firming agent
  • sequestering and stabilizing agent
  • antioxidants synergist
  • chelating agent
  • electrolyte replenisher
  • anticoagulant
  • plasticizer
These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g Potassium sorbate

$11.57
White powder
  • Product ID : 100SORB14
  • CAS : 590-00-1
  • Molecular formula : C6H7KO2
  • MP : 264-274C
Potassium sorbate in common preservative in personal care products, including shampoo, conditioner, body wash, moisturizers, makeup, sunscreen and other items. It dissolves in alcohol and slightly in water. It is effective up to pH 6.5 against yeasts, molds, and select bacteria. These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g Sodium benzoate

$10.01
White crystalline powder
  • Product ID : 100BZO13
  • CAS : 532-32-1
  • Molecular formula : C7H5NaO2
  • MP : 290-310C
  • Solubility : 60-70g/L
  Sodium benzoate is a white, crystalline powder commonly found in products like rocket fuel, water-based paint, fireworks, personal care products, and medicine. It serves as a reliable bacteriostatic and fungistatic agent. Other notable uses include:
  • antimicrobial preservative
  • corrosion inhibitor
  • seed germination regulator
  • high-tech plastics additive
These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g Sodium bitartrate

$18.13
White granular powder
  • Product ID : 100BIT13
  • CAS : 526-94-3
  • Molecular formula : C4H5NaO6
  • MW : 172.07g/mol
  • MP : 250-256C
  • Solubility : 85-93g/L
Sodium bitartrate (sodium hydrogen tartrate) is a monosodium salt of tartaric acid. Its common applications include:
  • acidity regulator
  • analytical / synthetic reagent

Download Safety Sheet

100g Sodium caprate

$99.85
White flaky powder
  • Product ID : 100DEC13
  • CAS : 1002-62-6
  • Molecular formula : C10H19NaO2
  • MP : 235-245C
  • Solubility : 40-60g/L, turbid solution
Sodium caprate is a medium chain (C10) fatty acid sodium salt with amphiphilic character and can form micelles and liquid crystals. It is commonly used as a permeation enhancer, heavy metal precipitant, and in liquid crystal engineering. These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g Sodium caprylate

$60.50
White flaky powder
  • Product ID : 100OCT13
  • CAS : 1984-06-1
  • Molecular formula : C8H15NaO2
  • MP : 240-250C
  • Solubility : 40-60g/L
  Sodium caprylate is a medium chain (C8) fatty acid sodium salt with extensive usage as a disinfecting agent in hotels, restaurants, dairies, livestock premises, retail establishments, industrial facilities, gyms, colleges, schools, office buildings, hospitals, and animal care facilities. This compound can be used as a heat stabilizer for proteins. In the pharmaceuticals, sodium caprylate may be used for protection, separation, and precipitation of proteins. In cosmetics, sodium caprylate is used as an emulsifier and surfactant. It is also commonly used in pesticides, sanitizers and disinfectants as an algaecide, bactericide, and fungicide. Common uses are summarized as follows:
  • protein stabilizer
  • emulsifier
  • surfactant
  • binder
  • anticaking agent
  • pesticide additive
  • feed additive
These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet

100g Sodium lactate

$40.50
White hygroscopic powder
  • Product ID : 100LAC13
  • CAS : 72-17-3
  • Molecular formula : C3H5NaO3
  • MP : 160-168C
  • Solubility : 1.45-1.55g/L
Sodium lactate is hygroscopic salt commonly used as a humectant, moisturizer, acidity regulator, electrolyte, bulking agent, antioxidant, emulsifier, or preservative in soaps, shampoos, shower gels, after-shave lotions, etc. These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

100g Sodium stearate

$30.23
White powder
  • Product ID : 100STEA13
  • CAS : 822-16-2
  • Molecular formula : C18H35NaO2
  • MP : 255-265C
Sodium stearate is a sodium soap commonly found in bath soaps. It is also used as a principal additive in paints, inks, lubricants, rubber, detergents, ceramics, fragrances, makeups, etc. Key uses include:
  • viscosity modifier
  • gelling agent
  • emulsifier
  • dispersant
These products is available in 100g & 500g quantities and email inquiries are acceptable for larger quantities.

Download Safety Sheet