Showing 1–9 of 42 results

Show sidebar

Banana Synatra Fragrance Oil

$8.07$23.25
  • Product ID: BANSYN
A yellowish, ready to use, super fruity, and enticing aroma that brings vibes instantly. Ingredients: Octyl acetate (Frankincense), Butyl acetate, Butyl laurate, and Isoamyl acetate (banana oil) Great for candles, incense sticks, bath salts, soaps, detergents, air fresheners, fabric softeners, cleaning products (such as floor, toilet, or carpet), etc.

Download Safety Sheet

Benzyl acetate (Jasmine)

$7.98$20.83
  • Product ID: BZAC00100
  • CAS Number: 140-11-4

Jasmine fragrance, solvent, varnish remover

Download Safety Sheet

BreathAgainSynatra Fragrance Oil

$8.75$25.23
A classy blend formulated to uplift and alleviate anxiety. Linalyl acetate (bergamot&lavender), linalyl formate (rosewood, lemongrass, or Murraya koenigii fruit oil), methyl dihydrojasmonate (jasmine), and benzyl alcohol (jasmine & Ylang Ylang)

Download Safety Sheet

Butyl acetate (banana or apple)

$5.39$12.17
  • Product ID: BUAC00100
  • CAS Number: 123-86-4
  • Formula: C6H12O2
  • MW: 116.16g/mol
  • Density: 0.86-0.9g/ml
  • Flash point: 20-24C

n-Butyl acetate is an ester of acetic acid and n-butanol. It is a transparent liquid with a fruity scent which makes it more user-friendly specialty solvent for paint, inks, dyes, adhesives, oils, fats, waxes, gums, plastics, lacquers, resins, gums, epoxies, acrylics, vinyls, urethanes, etc. In most solvent applications, butyl acetate is considered more environmental and user-friendlier than mainstream, but hazardous, solvents such as toluene, MEK, MBIK, xylene and chlorinated solvents. The fruity odor of butyl acetate find wide applications in berry, banana, pineapple, pear notes enhancement in cosmetic products and fragrances. Other exemplary uses of butyl acetate are summarized as follows:

  • extractant for oils
  • waxes
  • fats
  • penicillin
  • camphor solvent for lacquers
  • enamel coating
  • base coats,
  • clear coats lacquer stain remover octane booster in fuels key ingredient in nail polish
  • nail polish remover

Download Safety Sheet

Butyl caprate (waxy, whisky)

$7.64$19.50
  • Product ID: BUCAP
  • CAS Number: 30673-38-2
  • Formula: C14H28O2
  • MW: 228.37g/mol
  • Density: 0.8-0.9g/ml
  • BP: 120-130C
  • Flash point: 130-140C

Butyl caprate is an ester of decanoic (capric) acid and butanol. Used as a safer solvent for:

  • dewaxing
  • tissue engineering
  • bio-lubricant
  • culture media
  • textile oil
  • rust inhibitor fuel additive

Download Safety Sheet

Butyl laurate (papaya, whisky)

$12.73$33.40
  • Product ID: BULAU
  • CAS Number: 106-18-3
  • Formula: C16H32O2
  • MW: 256.42g/mol
  • Density: 0.8-0.9g/ml
  • BP: 175-185C

Butyl laurate is an ester of butanol and lauric acid. It maybe useful as

  • membrane stabilizer
  • emulsifier
  • skin conditioning agent
  • plasticizer in nail vanish
  • fragrance masking agent
  • bio-lubricant oil
  • metal-working fluid
  • degreaser
  • dewaxer
  • neutral organic surfactant, or
  • a carbon (energy or nutrient) source

Download Safety Sheet

Butyl levulinate (buttery chocolate)

$7.31$18.28
  • Product ID: BULE
  • CAS Number: 2052-15-5
  • Formula: C9H16O3
  • MW: 172.22g/mol
  • Density: 0.95-0.99g/ml
  • BP: 105-110C
  • Flash point: 90-94C

Butyl levulinate is an ester of levulinic acid and butanol. Established uses include: sweet buttery fragrance, oxygen-rich fuel additive, or precursor for valerolactone.

Download Safety Sheet

Carvacryl acetate (Oregano)

$31.05$78.77
  • Product ID:CARVAC
  • CAS Number: 6380-28-5
  • Formula: C12H16O2
  • MW: 192.26g/mol
  • Density: 0.97-1.1g/ml
  • BP: 243-247C
  • Flash point: 92-96C

Carvacryl acetate is an ester of acetic acid and carvacrol. Carvacrol is principal, pungent, phenolic ingredient of Oregano essential oil and is also found in Thyme essential oil. Carvacrol is responsible for antimicrobial, antioxidant, germicidal, antiseptic, and other therapeutic potency of Oregano essential oil. However, as a phenolic compound, carvacrol is acidic and reactive which significantly impacts the quality, shelf life, and safety of Oregano essential oil. Carvacryl acetate, an ester derivative of carvacrol is neutral, more stable, pleasant smelling, and potentially safer compound. Possible applications of carvacryl acetate include:

  • preservative
  • biofilm inhibitor
  • feed storage additive
  • disinfectant
  • fragrance ingredient for soaps, perfumes, detergents, vanishes

Download Safety Sheet

Citronellyl acetate (rose, citronella)

$16.65$54.97
  • Product ID: CITRONAC
  • CAS Number: 150-84-5
  • Formula: C12H22O2
  • MW: 198.34g/mol
  • Density: 0.86-0.95g/ml
  • BP: 255-261C
  • Flash point: 86-94C

Citronellyl acetate is a rosy, citrusy ester of acetic acid and citronellol. It is commonly utilized as insect repellant or odorant in soaps, household cleaners, sprays, detergents, vanishes, deodorants, air fresheners, shampoo, hair conditioners, candles, toiletries, incense, fabric softeners, pot pourri, etc. Other applications of citronellyl acetate include:

  • antimicrobial preservative
  • disinfectant
  • corrosion inhibitor

Download Safety Sheet